connect with us

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Advantage Pharmacy Pty Ltd, its related companies and other authorised parties operating Advantage Pharmacies through the Advantage Pharmacy network (together, Advantage Pharmacy) are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This privacy policy tells you about how we handle the information we collect through our stores and our website www.advantagepharmacy.com.au (website).  By accessing the website you agree to the information collection and use practices described in this policy, as modified from time to time by us.

Kinds of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual and which can identify a person. The type of personal information collected by Advantage Pharmacy depends on the type of transaction you undertake with us. If you are purchasing our products or filling a prescription then only the information required to verify the prescription and effect the purchase will be collected.  If you are applying to receive material such as a newsletter or update, then only the information necessary to send the material to you will be collected. If you book a place in, or attend, a health clinic or other event, then only information relevant to your participation in the event will be collected. If you take part in the Advantage Pharmacy Privilege Card loyalty programme, then only information relevant to your participation in the programme will be collected. If you are applying for a position with Advantage Pharmacy, then information required for us to contact you and to assess your application will be collected. Any curriculum vitae submitted to us will not be used for marketing purposes.

Collection of personal information

Advantage Pharmacy collects personal information in various ways, including: when you upload material to, or contact us via the website or our Facebook page; when you complete a customer feedback survey; when you participate in our Privilege Card loyalty programme; when you visit one or our stores, or email, post or telephone us with respect to our products, services or events.

Use of personal information

The primary purposes of collecting your personal information is to: provide the products and services that you require; administer and manage those services (including to bill); for our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes to understand our customer base, including size, interests and trends; to contact you with updates, newsletters, special offers or promotional information (we will give you a choice as to whether you wish to receive these communications and you may contact us to let us know if you wish to cease receiving further communications and we will take steps to ensure that you do not receive any further communications); maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including to test and upgrade these systems; and/or to contact you regarding your job application and to assess your job application.

We may sell or disclose to any third party information collected through our website or submitted by you to us through any other means (e.g. telephone, post or email) as an asset of Advantage Pharmacy in conjunction with a sale of any part or whole of Advantage Pharmacy to a third party on the condition that any personal information collected shall remain subject to the protections under the National Privacy Principals.

Advantage Pharmacy will not use your personal information other than for the purpose it was collected (as set out in this Privacy Policy) without your consent unless the use or disclosure is directly related to the purpose for collection and it is reasonably expected that we disclose the information for that secondary purpose; or if required or authorised under law.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: parties within Advantage Pharmacy; outsourced service providers; our professional advisers, including accountants, auditors and lawyers; government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law; our related companies; and any other third parties carrying out Advantage Pharmacy’s authorised functioning or acting on Advantage Pharmacy’s behalf.

Internet Site

Information collected when you use the site and/or click on an advertising banner or tile is “non-personally identifiable information”. Non-personally-identifiable information is defined as information that keeps you anonymous. No details (such as your name, address, phone number or email address) are collected. Non-personally-identifiable information that is collected includes the server your computer logged onto, your browser type, and whether you responded to an advertisement. It also includes (totally anonymously) such things as your entry and exit points to the site, the pages you looked at, how long you spent in the site, and a number of other statistics.

When you interact with us through our website, we may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which we believe may be of interest, based on that information.  To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

There will be times when we ask you voluntarily to provide personal information, such as a survey or purchase form, or when you make an application or booking, or post a comment on the website or on Advantage Pharmacy’s Facebook page. In these situations, where you voluntarily disclose information, Advantage Pharmacy or a third party engaged by Advantage Pharmacy, collects the information on behalf of the advertiser, Advantage Pharmacy and/or the website. This information is used by Advantage Pharmacy, the advertiser and/or the website so that you can receive the services or information that you requested. Unless specifically disclosed to you at the time of collection, the personally identifiable information collected by Advantage Pharmacy in these cases is not used to deliver personally-tailored ads to you and is not linked by Advantage Pharmacy to any other information.

Communication by Email

If you send an e-mail message and/or attachments to any recipient at Advantage Pharmacy, the information that you send will be collected and retained by us through our automatic storage and back up system, which records each e-mail received. This information may be shared with our related entities within the Advantage Pharmacy network. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was sent, in accordance with this policy, and where necessary, to investigate and/or discipline employees.

Identifiers

We will only use Commonwealth government identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, for the purposes for which they were issued, and will not disclose these identifiers unless required or authorised by law.

Transborder data flow

From time to time, Advantage Pharmacy may use third party IT services (Suppliers) in the conduct of its business. These Suppliers may store customer information in servers located in the USA or other countries. You consent to Advantage Pharmacy transferring your personal information to its Suppliers and acknowledge (i) the privacy laws of other countries may not be equivalent to, or as comprehensive as, Australia’s privacy laws, and (ii) Advantage Pharmacy cannot control how its Suppliers (or their suppliers) will use, store and disclose your personal information. Advantage Pharmacy will not transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country (other than our related entities or you) without your consent, unless the information which is transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles; or in circumstances where the transfer of the information is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Sensitive Information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. We may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Storage and security of your personal information

Advantage Pharmacy will take reasonable steps to keep secure accurate and complete any information held about you.  Any information held about you is stored in secure servers that are protected in controlled environments.  In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Advantage Pharmacy and will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Advantage Pharmacy reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for and providing you with access to your information.

Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Advantage Pharmacy.  We are not responsible for the policies or practices of those operators.

Changes

You may wish to visit this policy periodically as we may from time to time change our privacy policy and reflect those changes in this document.

Feedback or Concerns over this Policy

If you have any question in regard to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Privacy Manager at Advantage Pharmacy Pty Ltd, 56-58 Ricketts Road, Mt. Waverley  VIC  3149 or on email at info@advantagepharmacy.com.au. Advantage Pharmacy reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time so as to reflect the particular information, collection and handling practices of the company. Any changes will be notified via www.advantagepharmacy.com.au.  For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.